Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus) also known as the common parakeet or shell parakeet and informally name budgie which is a small, long-tailed, seed-eating parrot. Budgerigars are the only species in the Australian genus Melopsittacus and are found wild throughout the drier parts of Australia where the species has survived harsh inland conditions for the last five million years.
Budgerigars are naturally green and yellow with black, scalloped markings on the nape, back and wings, but have been bred in captivity with colouring in blues, whites, yellows, greys and even with small crests. Budgerigars are popular pets around the world due to their small size, low cost and ability to mimic human speech.
Budgerigars are nomadic birds found in open habitats, primarily in scrublands, open woodlands, and grasslands of Australia. The birds are normally found in small flocks, but can form very large flocks under favourable conditions. The nomadic movement of the flocks is tied to the availability of food and water.
Did you know?
Tame budgerigars can be taught to speak, whistle and play with humans. Both males and females sing and can learn to mimic sounds and words and do simple tricks, but singing and mimicry are more pronounced and better perfected in males. Females rarely learn to mimic more than a dozen words. Males can easily acquire vocabularies ranging from a few dozen to a hundred words. Pet males, especially those kept alone, are generally the best speakers
In our Langkawi Wildlife Park, we have this cute budgie.Come here and listen to their mimicry directly.
Parrots are members of the order Psittaciformes, which includes more than 350 bird species, including parakeets, macaws, cockatiels and cockatoos. Though there are many types of parrots, all parrot species have a few traits in common. For example, to be classified as a parrot, the bird must have a curved beak, and its feet must be zygodactyl, which means there are four toes on each foot with two toes that point forward and two that point backward.
Because the parrot order includes so many different species, parrot sizes vary widely. Parrots can range in size from about 3.5 to 40 inches (8.7 to 100 centimeters) and weigh 2.25 to 56 ounces (64 g to 1.6 kg), on average. The world’s heaviest type of parrot is the kakapo, which can weigh up to 9 lbs. (4 kg). The smallest parrot is the buff-faced pygmy parrot, which is only about 3 inches (8 cm) tall and weighs just 0.4 ounces (10 g).
In our Langkawi Wildlife Park, we have various sizes of parrot. You can even feed them directly.
American crocodiles (Crocodylus acutus) are well-armored with tough, scaly skin. They are gray-green or olive-green with long, slender snouts, which distinguish them from their cousin, the alligator. Also unlike the alligator, the fourth tooth on the bottom jaw of the American crocodile is visible when its mouth is closed. South Florida is the only place where you can find both crocodiles and alligators.
An American crocodile’s diet consists mainly of small fish, invertebrates, reptiles, birds and mammals. Once hunted intensively for their hides, today, loss of habitat to human development, illegal killing and roadkill are the greatest threats faced by American crocodiles. As sea level rises due to climate change, a significant portion of crocodiles’ coastal wetland habitat may face saltwater incursion or inundation.
Flamingos are large birds that are identifiable by their long necks, sticklike legs and pink or reddish feathers. Flamingos embody the saying “you are what you eat.” The pink and reddish colors of a flamingo’s feathers come from eating pigments found in algae and invertebrates.
There are six species of flamingo: greater flamingo, lesser flamingo, Chilean flamingo, Andean flamingo, James’ (or puna) flamingo and American (or Caribbean) flamingo.
Greater flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) is the tallest species. It was the most widespread species of the flamingo family. It is found in Africa, on the Indian subcontinent, in the Middle East and southern Europe.It is closely related to American Flamingo and Chilean Flamingo, with which it has sometimes been considered conspecific. So come to our park to see it yourself. We have this lovely greater flamingo in the pond there you also can feed them yourself.
Ostriches are large, flightless birds that have long legs and a long neck that protrudes from a round body. Males have bold black-and-white coloring that they use to attract females. Females, on the other hand, are light brown.
Ostriches are bigger than any other bird in the world. They can grow up to 9 feet (2.7 meters) tall and can weigh up to 320 lbs. (145 kilograms) — the largest of any land animal. The ostrich is the only bird that has two toes on each foot. All other birds have three or four toes, according to the American Ostrich Association. You can see this kind of ostrich in our Langkawi Wildlife Park.
Cassowary is a member of a group of large, flightless birds called ratites. There are three species of cassowary that can be found in New Guinea and northeastern parts of Australia. Cassowary lives in wet tropical rainforests, lowland and highland dense forests. Because of the life in deep forests, this bird is rarely seen in the wild. Main threat to survival of the cassowary is deforestation and introduction of new species such as dogs, foxes and cats (which eat cassowary’s eggs). Cassowary is listed as vulnerable species which means that it may become endangered in the near future. That’s why we preserve this type of species in our zoo for our next generation to see.