The meerkat or suricate (Suricata suricatta) is a small carnivoran belonging to the mongoose family (Herpestidae). It is the only member of the genus Suricata. Meerkats live in all parts of the Kalahari Desert in Botswana, in much of the Namib Desert in Namibia and southwestern Angola, and in South Africa. In captivity, meerkats have an average life span of 12–14 years, and about half this in the wild. It’s rare to see this species. To find out more its behavior come and visit us to experience yourself.
The emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae) is the second-largest living bird by height, after its ratite relative, the ostrich. It is endemic to Australia where it is the largest native bird and the only extant member of the genus Dromaius. The emu’s range covers most of mainland Australia, but the Tasmanian emu and King Island emu subspecies became extinct after the European settlement of Australia in 1788. The bird is sufficiently common for it to be rated as a least-concern species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Emus are soft-feathered, brown, flightless birds with long necks and legs, and can reach up to 1.9 metres (6.2 ft) in height. Emus can travel great distances, and when necessary can sprint at 50 km/h (31 mph); they forage for a variety of plants and insects, but have been known to go for weeks without eating. They drink infrequently, but take in copious amounts of water when the opportunity arises.
Primarily herbivores, iguanas are active during the day, feeding on leaves, flowers, and fruit. They generally live near water and are excellent swimmers. If threatened, they will leap from a branch, often from great heights, and escape with a splash to the water below. They are also tough enough to land on solid ground from as high as 40 feet and survive.
Iguanas’ stout build gives them a clumsy look, but they are fast and agile on land. They have strong jaws with razor-sharp teeth and sharp tails, which make up half their body length and can be used as whips to drive off predators. They can also detach their tails if caught and will grow another without permanent damage.
The Australian White Ibis is identified by its almost entirely white body plumage and black head and neck. The head is featherless and its black bill is long and down-curved. During the breeding season the small patch of skin on the under-surface of the wing changes from dull pink to dark scarlet. Adult birds have a tuft of cream plumes on the base of the neck. Females differ from males by being slightly smaller, with shorter bills. Young birds are similar to adults, but have the neck covered with black feathers. In flight, flocks of Australian White Ibis form distinctive V-shaped flight patterns. Another common name for this bird is Sacred Ibis, but this more appropriately refers to a closely related African species. See up close of Australian White Ibis in Langkawi Wildlife Park.
Flamingos are large birds that are identifiable by their long necks, sticklike legs and pink or reddish feathers. Flamingos embody the saying “you are what you eat.” The pink and reddish colors of a flamingo’s feathers come from eating pigments found in algae and invertebrates.
There are six species of flamingo: greater flamingo, lesser flamingo, Chilean flamingo, Andean flamingo, James’ (or puna) flamingo and American (or Caribbean) flamingo.
Greater flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) is the tallest species. It was the most widespread species of the flamingo family. It is found in Africa, on the Indian subcontinent, in the Middle East and southern Europe.It is closely related to American Flamingo and Chilean Flamingo, with which it has sometimes been considered conspecific. So come to our park to see it yourself. We have this lovely greater flamingo in the pond there you also can feed them yourself.
Koi are a friendly fish. Upon arrival in your pond, they may take time adjusting and familiarizing themselves. After quarantining your koi, set a feeding schedule and stick to it. Once these koi have become accustomed to their new environment and to you, they will get friendlier. When feeding them, make sure to sit by the pond so that they learn to recognize you. Koi that grow comfortable enough with their keepers will come to the surface and eat out of their hands. They may even leap out of the water as you walk by!
Koi act differently when they’re stressed, which comes from new or unfamiliar situations. They also hate quick changes – especially when being moved into a new pond or tank, or rapid temperature fluctuations. A stressed out koi may skip out on a feeding by hanging near the floor of the pond. They may become less friendly and more lethargic. Sometimes stressed koi will jump or rub against the edges of a pond. Stress also manifests itself in koi fins. They may look bloodshot or ragged at the edges.
There are many factors that result in a stressed koi. They may be threatened by predators outside of the pond. The water may have been polluted by fertilizer run-off. Or, the problem could be inside the pond. Run a water test to make sure all chemical needs are being met. If the pond is overpopulated, this may also be stressing your koi out too.
Eagle are larger birds, they differ from many other birds of prey mainly by their larger size, more powerful build and heavier head and beak. Eagle have longer wings and more direct faster flight. Eagle have very large hooked beaks for tearing flesh from their prey, strong mascular legs and powerful talons.
Duck is the common name for a large number of species in the waterfowl family Anatidae, which also includes swans and geese. Ducks are divided among several subfamilies in the family Anatidae; they do not represent a monophyletic group (the group of all descendants of a single common ancestral species) but a form taxon, since swans and geese are not considered ducks. Ducks are mostly aquatic birds, mostly smaller than the swans and geese, and may be found in both fresh water and sea water.
Ducks are sometimes confused with several types of unrelated water birds with similar forms, such as loons or divers, grebes, gallinules, and coots.
Deer (singular and plural) are the ruminant mammals forming the family Cervidae. The two main groups are the Cervinae, including the muntjac, the fallow deer and the chital, and the Capreolinae, including the elk, reindeer (caribou), the roe deer, and the moose. Female reindeer, and male deer of all species (except the Chinese water deer), grow and shed new antlers each year. In this they differ from permanently horned antelope, which are in the same order, Artiodactyla.
Pelicans are a genus of large water birds that makes up the family Pelecanidae. They are characterised by a long beak and a large throat pouch used for catching prey and draining water from the scooped up contents before swallowing. They have predominantly pale plumage, the exceptions being the brown and Peruvian pelicans. The bills, pouches and bare facial skin of all species become brightly coloured before the breeding season. The eight living pelican species have a patchy global distribution, ranging latitudinally from the tropics to the temperate zone, though they are absent from interior South America as well as from polar regions and the open ocean.