The Grey Crowned Crane has a grey body, white wings with feathers ranging white to brown to gold. Their head topped with stiff golden feather white, cheek patches, red gular sac under chin and black legs and feet. Their lifespan ranges between 22-25 of years and diet mainly consist of tips of grasses, seed, insects, groundnuts and millet.
Like any other birds in the world, grey crowned crane also has a breeding display involving dancing, bowing, and jumping. The couples dance together and preen one another’s necks which helps strengthen their bond. During their breeding season, crane shows a highly territorial behavior and breeding couples build nests in or along edges of the wetlands where they lay up to four eggs at a time.
The Grey Crowned Crane also known as national symbol and national bird of Uganda. A group of crane can be called as sedge, seige or herd. However, Grey Crowned Crane is a non-migratory bird, they move locally and seasonally according to food sources.
Peacocks are large colorful pheasants known for their iridescent tails. Male peafowl are referred to as peacocks and female peafowl as peahens. Here in Langkawi Wildlife Park, we have variations of color such as blue, green and white peacocks.
Peafowl tail feathers or coverts spread out in distinctive train that is more than 60 percent of the bird’s total body length and boast colorful ‘eye’ marking of blue, gold, red, and other hues. The large train is used in mating rituals and courtship displays. Females are believed to choose their mates according to the size, color and quality of these outrageous feather train.
Interesting fact is that the Indian Peafowl is the national bird of India and it is protected in that country. To hindus, the peafowl is a sacred bird and the spots in the peacock’s train symbolize the eyes of the gods. Apart from that, peafowl are mentioned in the bible as one of the most precious items brought from Asia by King Solomon’s ship.
Malayan Porcupines have large and stout-bodied that are covered with sharp quills which are seen a modified hair. Quills on their upper body parts rough with black white or yellow stripes. Malayan Porcupines have 27 lifespan of age. Their habitat include primary and secondary forest, cultivated area and plantation. They are herbivorous which diet consist of roots, tubers, bark and fallen fruits.
Malayan Porcupines live in small groups and forage at night and rest at day. They also live in burrows which has a network of traits that lead into surrounding habitat. A group of Malayan Porcupine can be called prickle. Female Malayan Porcupine can give birth to two litters annually. Gestation period last around 110 days.
Malayan Porcupines have naturally predator usually large cat like leopard and large snake. It’s actually a myth that porcupine shoot their quills on their victim under threat but instead their defense mechanism is they will leap and protruding their quills into body parts of the victim and detach their quills when touched. Malayan Porcupine are endangered because of over-hunting and over population into their habitat. Apart from that, there are tribes a people who eat them and use their quills for decorative purpose.