Lesser Mouse-deer has a fur mainly reddish-brown, with markings on the neck and under parts is pale. The legs are delicate and slender while the body arched and tail usually tucked beneath the hind-quarters. Lesser Mouse-deer is well known for its shy, diminutive and even-toed ungulate. They measures have a head body length of less than 50 cm long and weighing in only at 1-2 kg.
Males of Lesser Mouse-deer have small protruding canines beneath the chin, a swollen intra-mandibular gland which is used for territorial marking and in reproductive behavior. Females also possess this gland but it is much less swollen than in males. Females mouse-deer may give to a single fawn at any time of year and newborn fawn is precocial and stand within thirty minutes at being born.
Interesting fact about Lesser Mouse-deer is that they are well known for Sang Kancil which is the diminutive but wise mouse-deer that holds a place of pride in Malay and Indonesian folklore. They are the tiny hero cunning and intelligent and able to prevail over large tyrants and foes. Sadly for them, they are being taken by humans most for their meats and skins.
Males have bold black-and-white coloring that they use to attract females. Females, on the other hand, are light brown feathers. Their feathers can also get soaked in the rain because ostriches do not have special gland like other birds that have to waterproof their feathers while preening. They have around 30 to 40 years of lifespan age.
Ostriches can sprint in short burst up to 43 miles per hour and they can maintain steady speed of 31 miles per hour. They are flightless and rely on strong legs with two toes clawed used for running and kick. If adult ostrich is threaten, it attacks with clawed foot that delivers a powerful kick to their victim.
Contrary to popular belief, ostriches do not bury their head in the sand but, they do lie down with their head against the ground when they feel threaten. It only looks like ostriches have buried it head because it head and neck blend in with the color of the sand. Ostriches facing great challenges because they are popular in the fashion world. Their feathers were so popular in ladies’ fashion that they disappear from all of North Africa.
Blue and Gold macaws are named for its beautiful blue body with a dark lemon-yellow chest. It have a black beak with a strip of green feathers on its top head, feathery black ‘beard’ just below in. Macaws have 50-60 years of lifespan age. They mainly diet eating nuts, seeds, and fruits and they have a strong beaks are used to crush seeds and break open nut shells.
Blue and Gold macaws tend to enjoy being with flock mates but during the breeding season they do partner off to raise their young. Macaws communicate with each other by loud screaming and squawking calls. They form monogamous pairs and mate for life and they gain sexual maturity when they are 3 to 4 years old.
Did you know? As with humans, macaws do not talk when they are eating and so it’s not easy to see them at the time. Apart from that, avocados and cherries are toxin for macaws. Macaws are playful and inquisitive and do mimic human vocalization very well.